Activity

    • congrats can you specify time line to get val and sev in order to understand for others

      • I got VAL in 14 days. SEV in 7 days. Timeline varies based on country, Institute and most importantly flawless application and Documents. My experience with EMGS says, they’re doing their job at level best provided we have done our part properly

    • Congrats, how did you get your SEV, is it from the Malaysian Embassy or what, would you explain the rules please

      • Based on your country if SEV is required for you to enter into Malaysia, you need to get it from Embassy. Either thru Consultant or direct.
        I applied directly to OSC Centre of Malaysian Embassy in Chennai

        • Why didn’t you apply for eVisa? The processing is very simple…you don’t need to go any agent or OSC centre.. It will save time and money both..

          • Isn’t eVisa supposed to be for social visit? The SEV has ‘to obtain student pass’ written on it. I’m confused as well. I’m about to apply for SEV on Monday. Any clarification will be appreciated.

            • I assume you have received the VAL alreay as you are planning to apply for SEV. eVisa is SEV as well. Difference between normal Visa and eVisa is there won’t be any sticker/endorsed/seal of Visa in your passport. eVisa will be provided to you through email. You just have to take the print out of the eVisa. eVisa is not applicable for the first time travellers. Since, you have already received your VAL this first time condition will not be applicable for you. You can apply for eVisa online and in sha Allah you will get it within 24 hours. I am now in Malaysia. I have come here using the eVisa. This is my first time in Malaysia! So, trust me brother… You can apply for eVisa without amy hesitation.

              • Thank you very much for the prompt reply. This is not my first visit actually. I’ve had too many visits to Malaysia. Almost every single time I’ve travelled using the eVisa. My concern here is the ‘purpose’ of the visa. eVisa is solely for tourism and has to be accompanied by a return air ticket. Will that not be a problem at the immigration counter? Secondly, being an Indian I’ve another option and that’s the eNTRI note. Will that suffice as well? I really appreciate your help brother.

                • Regarding eNTRI I don’t anything brother.. So I can’t say anything about this.. Sorry brother..
                  I know what you said brother..
                  But for study purpose the case of eVisa is different. You don’t have to show the return ticket. In the eVisa it will be clearly mentioned for the issuance of your student pass. I have come to Malaysia on 4th of this month from Bangladesh. I didn’t face any problem in the immigration counter, Alhamdulillah.. Just make sure that you institute/university’s representative will be there to pick you. Otherwise in immigration counter you will face lots of difficulties.

            • Shahzad. sev means you can enter Malaysia for a specific purpose and that you have to do something inside Malaysia to get a multiple entry visa. Malaysia does not give students permanent residence but miltiple visa. That is why we enter Malaysia with a sigle entry visa and once the immigration dep is happy with our application, it gives us the multiple visa so that we can stay as long as we wish to a maximum of one year for each time.

    • Great news. If you arrive at Kuala Lumpur airport, in the passport control hall, go to furthermost right counter and ask for the Special Pass.

EMGS Mobile App sends all this cool content straight into your pocket. You should absolutely install it!
© 2017 EMGS. All Rights Reserved.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account